Subscribe to get Latest Updates in Your e-mail FREE: CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE!

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Daily Updates in Nigeria: CLICK TO SEE STATES, CASES & DEATHS RECORDED.

NECO Timetable for 2020 June/July Exam (Official)

The 2020 NECO timetable for June/July examination is out and anyone can check it online. The National Examination Council, NECO SSCE (Internal) 2020 Examination Timetable is also available in PDF format and can be viewed on their official portal but we have made it easier to view here.

NGScholars wishes to inform you that the NECO Timetable (2020) for candidates who are preparing for the NECO June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (Internal) has been released.

Also in this post are the 2020 NECO June/July exam starting date and paper code for each subject.

NECO Timetable 2017

You can check the NECO GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec) here if that is what you are looking for.

NECO Timetable 2020 for June/July Exam Details

The NECO SSCE internal has about seventy-six subjects. Following the information on the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination will start on 20th  MAY and ends on 12TH JULY, 2020.

1. Compulsory Cross-Cutting Subjects
2. Science and Mathematics
3. Technology
4. Humanities
5. Business Studies and
6. Trade/Entrepreneurship.

The minimum number of subjects a candidate can sit for is eight while the maximum is nine. All Senior Secondary schools in the Federation present Candidates for The National Examination Council SSCE Internal.

RECOMMENDED: NECO Registration Guidelines [June/July SSCE]

Check The Full NECO 2020 June/July Time Table Below

According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on 20th MAY and ends on 10TH JULY, 2020.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2020. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

NECO Timetable 2020 for June/July SSCE.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

 DOWNLOAD.PDF

Thursday 28th May to Friday 5th June [Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council]

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
  • Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
  • Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
  • Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
  • Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
  • Paper IV: Aural Music
  • Paper IV: Oral French
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
  • Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
  • Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
  • Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 8th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies -10:00am- 1:00pm

Tuesday 9th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing -10:00am- 1:00pm

Wednesday 10th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Biology -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Practical – Technical Drawing -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-Store Management -2:00pm -4:40pm

Thursday 11th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Chemistry -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French -2:00pm- 3:00pm
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French -3:00pm – 4:45pm

Monday 15th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Agricultural Science -10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Tuesday 16th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physics -10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper 1: Test of Practical – Health Education -2:00pm- 3:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-Health Education -3:35pm- 5:35pm

Wednesday 17th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology -10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa -2:00m- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Thursday 18th June

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) -10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries -10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography -10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) -2:00pm- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 19th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration -10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking -10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery -10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management -3:00pm- 5:30pm

Monday 22nd June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics -2:00pm- 4:30pm
  • Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting -2:00pm- 3:20pm
  • Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting -3:20pm- 5:50pm

Tuesday 23rd June

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art -2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 24h June

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics -10:00am – 11:45am
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics -12:00noon – 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork -3:30pm- 5:30pm

Thursday 25th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce -10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity -10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music -2:00pm -4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 26th June

  • Paper III & 1: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography -10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science -3:00pm- 5:30pm

Monday 29th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education -2:00pm- 5:00pm

Tuesday 30th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies -3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies -3:00pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 1st July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language -10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language -1:00pm- 1:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education -3:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction -3:00pm- 5:00pm

Thursday 2nd July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work -3:00pm- 5:30pm

Friday 3rd July

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English -3:00pm- 4:40pm

Monday 6th July

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing -10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic -2:00pm- 5:30pm

Tuesday 7th July

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics -12:15pm – 2:45pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English -3:15pm- 5:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork -3:15pm -5:15pm

Wednesday 8th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting -10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work -10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work -10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising -10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work -10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting -10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making -12:30pm – 2:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice -10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making -10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles -10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology -10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning -10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism -10:00am- 1:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping -10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping -10:00am- 1:50pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs -10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing -10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship -10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electronics -2:30pm- 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice -2:30pm- 5:30pm

Thursday 9th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government -10:00am- 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition -2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 10th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics -10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance -3:00pm- 5:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPH IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish, SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.


JOIN NGScholars on Telegram for Instant Updates.

If you find this post useful, please share on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, etc. using the buttons below. It will definitely help someone out there.
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Email this to someone
email

Do you want to ask any question or comment this post? Ask and get very fast answers on NGScholars Ask! CLICK HERE to go to the forum! . Click on Login and login with Facebbok


Don't want to miss an update?

Join over 143,000 Facebook Followers | Join over 29,000 Twitter Followers | Join over 26,000 Email Subscribers

Do you want to ask any question about this post? Ask and get very fast answers on NGScholars Ask!CLICK HERE to go to the forum! . Click on Login and login with Facebbok.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.